Table of Contents
EVENT WEEK SCHEDULE:
Sunday (25) | Monday (26) | Tuesday (27) | Wednesday (28) | Thursday (29) | Friday (30) | Saturday (31) | Sunday (1)
Sunday — August 25th, 2024
7-8pm | Opening Ceremony (7:30pm out front of the Ancient Heart portal) |
8-9pm | Opening Jam Session |
9-10pm | Opening Jam Session |
10-11pm | Opening Jam Session |
11-12pm | Center Camp Dance |
Monday – Aug 26th, 2024
12-1am | •Chris Wyatt Scott •Center Camp Dance |
1-2am | Heather Styles |
2-3am | Tim Daniels |
3-4am | |
4-5am | |
5-6am | |
6-7am | DJ Dragonfly |
7-8am | •DJ Dragonfly •Sunrise Alpine Yodelling •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
8-9am | •Michelle Bouvier Yoga •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
9-10am | •Philharmonic Rehearsal 9:30 start •Side Quests •Morning Card Downloads and Movement •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
10-11am | •Philharmonic Rehearsal •Flog for a Dog Flashmob •Side Quest •Snack Shack |
11am-12pm | •Philharmonic Rehearsal •Aerial – Wild Child •Side Quests •Bring a Shirt, Turn it into a BRC Souvenir |
12-1pm | •Black Rock Observatory Space Talks •Aerial – Wild Child •Hive Larious Tea Time •Black Rock Observatory and Mini Museum and Astronomy Readings •Astro Photos •Chinese Caligraphy Tattoo •Snowcones |
1-2pm | •Turing Machine – A Brief Introduction to Systems Thinking •Aerial Silks – Amy Neuburger •Hive Larious Tea Time •Black Rock Observatory and Mini Museum and Astronomy Readings •Astro Photos •Snowcones |
2-3pm | •Shadow Puppet Theater •Leather Making and Sewing •Snowcones |
3-4pm | •Turtle Bot Art Car Dance Party •Leather Fix w/ Tony Koehl •Second Wind Pirate Cafe |
4-5pm | •Turtle Bot Art Car Dance Party •Silent Speed Dating •Human Curiosity Libraries •Second Wind Pirate Cafe |
5-6pm | •Aliens and Earthlings Takeover •Maia Geysens (5:00 – 5:30) •Sunshine & QVLN •Human Curiosity Libraries •Tomas DeLos Reyes Guest Bartender |
6-7pm | •Aliens and Earthlings Takeover •Eli Fola (6:00 – 6:30) •Samuel J & Friends (6:30 – 7:30) •Tomas DeLos Reyes Guest Bartender |
7-8pm | •Aliens and Earthlings Takeover •Samuel J & Friends (6:30 – 7:30) •Tomas DeLos Reyes Guest Bartender •DaVinci Dragonfly MV Pickup |
8-9pm | •Bass, Burlesque, & BYO Bacon •Scott Nice •Ambient Aerial – Wild Child •Aerial Act – Amy Neuburger (8:50 – 9:00) •The Trading Post •NYC Deli Guest Bartending – Mimosas, Bloodies, & Bacon |
9-10pm | •Bass, Burlesque, & BYO Bacon •Grease Withaspoon •Sarah Efrieda Burlesque (9:30 – 9:35) •The Trading Post •Black Rock Blackjack •NYC Deli Guest Bartending – Mimosas, Bloodies, & Bacon |
10-11pm | •Bass, Burlesque, & BYO Bacon •Nyrus •Ambient Aerial and Dance Performance – Pyrokitten •The Trading Post •Black Rock Blackjack •Card Connections & Social Dating Games •NYC Deli Guest Bartending – Mimosas, Bloodies, & Bacon |
11pm-12am | •Cello Joe •Giant Puppets •The Trading Post •Black Rock Blackjack •Card Connections & Social Dating Games |
Tuesday – Aug 27th, 2024
12-1am | •Air Band “Your 15 Minutes of Fame” •The Trading Post •Black Rock Blackjack |
1-2am | Air Band “Your 15 Minutes of Fame” |
2-3am | Mock Live Radio Show NYE T P R |
3-4am | Mock Live Radio Show NYE T P R |
4-5am | Nothing (can you believe it?) |
5-6am | Ultra Marathon Cheering Section |
6-7am | •Sunrise Miracle Butterfly Heart Kiritan •Ultra Marathon Cheering Section |
7-8am | •Michelle Bouvier Yoga •Ultra Marathon Cheering Section •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
8-9am | •Spoken Word w/ Robert Cale •Ultra Marathon Cheering Section •Art Therapy Group •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
9-10am | •Philharmonic Rehearsal 9:30 start •Ultra Marathon Cheering Section •Side Quests •Art Therapy Group •Morning Card Downloads and Movement •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
10-11am | •Philharmonic Rehearsal •Ultra Marathon Cheering Section •Side Quests •Vibro-Tactile Journey |
11am-12pm | •Philharmonic Rehearsal •Aerial – Wild Child •Side Quests •Stitch Sitch •Fluffy – MV Guest |
12-1pm | •”Vocal Reclaimation” w/ Teagan Rose •Aerial – WIld Child •Stitch Sitch •Bubbles •Snowcones |
1-2pm | •”The Two Worlds We Live In” w/ cutbankid •Aerial – Amy Neuburger •FronkenBears •Chinese Calligraphy Tattoos •Snowcones |
2-3pm | •Chase the Commet (acoustic set) •Aerial – Christine Lee from Dahlias •Fronkenbears •Snowcones |
3-4pm | •Million Mushroom March Rally •Mushroom Hat Making Workshop •This One Time at Burning Man Story Hour •Cafecito |
4-5pm | •Million Mushroom March Rally •Frosty Minty Towels •Mushroom Hat Making Workshop •This One Time at Burning Man Story Hour •Human Curiosity Libraries •Cafecito •Ha Ha Ha Harvey MV |
5-6pm | •”Last Gaia Standing” Annie Gaia One Woman Show •Dragon Sake Lounge •Human Curiosity Libraries •Cafecito |
6-7pm | •Fantasy Flashmob Battles in the Oculus •Dragon Sake Lounge |
7-8pm | •French Manilla Airport Lounge Takeover •Body Painting w/ Lana Chromium |
8-9pm | •Singer Songwriter Ritual Theater •DILYARA – Healing Voice •Ambient Aerial – Astro Cats •Body Painting w/ Lana Chromium •Singer Songwriter Ritual Theater •Pinkies Up Old Ladies’ Manhattans |
9-10pm | •Singer Songwriter Ritual Theater •Maia Gysens •Body Painting w/ Lana Chromium •Pinkies Up Old Ladies’ Manhattans |
10-11pm | •Chase the Commet (Full Band) •Aerial Act – Christine Lee of Dahlias •Body Painting w/ Lana Chromium •Card Connections & Social Dating Games •Pinkies Up Old Ladies’ Manhattans |
11pm-12am | The Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint |
Wednesday – Aug 28th, 2024
12-1am | •The Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint •Shangri Lounge |
1-2am | •The Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint •Shangri Lounge |
2-3am | •The Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint •Shangri Lounge |
3-4am | Experimental Music |
4-5am | Experimental Music |
5-6am | Peace and Quiet |
6-7am | Dilyara Healing Voice (6:30 – 7:00) |
7-8am | •Early Morning Breathwork •Chinese Calligraphy Tattoos •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
8-9am | •Early Morning Breathwork •Art Therapy Group •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
9-10am | •”Who builds the Labyrinth? The True Story of the DPW Process” w/ Leeway •Contact Improvisational Jam •Art Therapy Group •Shamanic Car Wash •Morning Card Downloads and Movement •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
10-11am | •”Who builds the Labyrinth? The True Story of the DPW Process” w/ Leeway •Contact Improvisational Jam •Magic the Gathering Tournament •Shamanic Car Wash •International Market Dining Experience •Hobo Camp Guest Bartenders |
11am-12pm | •Sea Shanties and Maratime Singalong •Magic the Gathering Tournament •International Market Dining Experience •Hobo Camp Guest Bartenders •Lonely Reef & Lonely Submarine MV |
12-1pm | •Cards 101 w/ Katie the Card Lady •Butt Wrestling Out Front of the Canopy •La Pulga Libre (The Free Flea) •Chinese Calligraphy Tattoos •Snow Cones |
1-2pm | •Mock Trial, Q & A, Know your Rights •Butt Wrestling Out Front of the Canopy •La Pulga Libre (The Free Flea) •Chinese Calligraphy Tattoos •Snowcones |
2-3pm | •”Love Magic: Why the Playa Provides” w/ Supernova •La Pulga Libre (The Free Flea) •Snowcones |
3-4pm | •A Unicycling Unicorn •Giant Card Games & Whoreshoes •SomeDay Isle Tiki Bar and Broth |
4-5pm | •Black Rock Philharmonic •Giant Card Games & Whoreshoes •Human Curiosity Libraries •SomeDay Isle Tiki Bar and Broth |
5-6pm | •Black Rock Philharmonic •Human Curiosity Libraries |
6-7pm | •Cacophony Society Cocktail Hour •The Trading Post •Project Empire MV |
7-8pm | •The Peoples’ Fashion Show •The Trading Post |
8-9pm | •Psychadelic Vaudville Shindig •Phat Man Dee •Aerial – Wild Child •The Trading Post |
9-10pm | •Psychadelic Vaudville Shindig •Fou Fou Ha •The Trading Post |
10-11pm | •Psychadelic Vaudville Shindig •Fou Fou Ha & Bouncy Dance party •The Trading Post •Card Connections and Social Dating |
11pm-12am | •The Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint •Lucent Dossier Experience at the Dining Room Table •The Trading Post •Card Connections and Social Dating •Anastasia Guest Bartender |
Thursday – Aug 29th, 2024
12-1am | •The Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint •Lucent Dossier Experience at the Dining Room Table •Anastasia Guest Bartender |
1-2am | •The Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint •Lucent Dossier Experience at the Dining Room Table •Anastasia Guest Bartender |
2-3am | The Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint |
3-4am | DIY Magic |
4-5am | Spontaneous Rediculosity |
5-6am | A Sacred Pause |
6-7am | Sunrise Miracle Butterfly Heart Kiritan |
7-8am | •Mock Live Radio Show NYE T P R •Morning Reflections •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
8-9am | •Mock Live Radio Show NYE T P R •Morning Reflections •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
9-10am | •Jasmine Rose (Yoga) •Contact Improvisational Land •Shamanic Car Wash •Morning card Download and Movement •Rusty Cleaver Coffee |
10-11am | •Amplified Yoga •Contact Improvisational Land •Shamanic Car Wash |
11am-12pm | •”Guardians of the Earth Indigenous Wisdom and Enviornmental Stewards of Pyramid Lake Paiutes” w/ Dean Barlese •Magic the Gathering Tournament •Stitch Sitch •Shitty Mantra Drop Off |
12-1pm | •”Recreational Math Workshop: Uncovering Biases, Exploring Emotions” w/ Gary Antonick •Leather Fix w/ Tony Koehl •Stitch Sitch •Shitty Mantra Drop Off •Snowcones |
1-2pm | •QVLN & Sunny Z •FronkenBears •Shitty Mantra Drop Off •Snowcones |
2-3pm | •Air Band “Your 15 Minutes of Fame” •FronkenBears •Snowcones |
3-4pm | Air Band “Your 15 Minutes of Fame” |
4-5pm | •Billion Bunny Takeover •The Trading Post •Human Curiosity Libraries •Bubbles •Coffee and Elixers |
5-6pm | •Billion Bunny Takeover •The Trading Post •Human Curiosity Libraries •Coffee and Elixers |
6-7pm | •Tikivision Danceparty •Regional Contact Alumni Reunion Potluck •The Trading Post •Liar’s Bar |
7-8pm | •Bloomerian •Regional Contact Alumni Reunion Potluck •The Trading Post |
8-9pm | •Carnivale Parade Afterparty •QVLN & Sunny Z (8:00 – 9:20) •The Trading Post •Topsy Turvy Bar Service w/ Random Ritual Dice |
9-10pm | •Carnivale Parade Afterparty •Cuttlefish MV w/ DJ •Ambient Aerial – Wild Child •The Trading Post •Topsy Turvy Bar Service w/ Random Ritual Dice |
10-11pm | •Carnivale Parade Afterparty •Tone Ranger •Ambient Aerial – Christine Lee of Dhalias •The Trading Post •Card Connections & Social Dating Games •Topsy Turvy Bar Service w/ Random Ritual Dice |
11pm-12am | •Burner Olympics •Card Connections & Social Dating Games •Pyrobar |
Friday – Aug 30th, 2024
12-1am | •Burner Olympics •Card Connections & Social Dating Games •Shangri Lounge •Pyrobar |
1-2am | •The Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint •Shangri Lounge |
2-3am | •The Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint •Shangri Lounge |
3-4am | The Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint |
4-5am | |
5-6am | |
6-7am | Scott Nice |
7-8am | •Scott Nice •Alpine Sunrise Yodeling |
8-9am | PBJ Sandwiches and Limbo |
9-10am | •Jordan Remar Yoga •Shamanic Car Wash •Morning Card Downloads and Movement |
10-11am | •”How to be Resilient and Lead in the Face of AI, Pandemics, and Whatever the Next DIsruptive” – Sailorman •Magic the Gathering Tournament •Shamanic Car Wash •Vibro-Tactile Journey •The Data Beast MV |
11am-12pm | •”The Nature of Reality and the Origin of Consciousness” w/ Nassim Haramein •Magic the Gathering Tournament •The Data Beast MV |
12-1pm | •Future Friday Takeover •”Being the More Beautiful World” w/ Troy Dayton •”Revitalizing the City’s Core” w/ Laura Day & Jonah Gabriel Haas •Oral History Collection – Visions of the Future w/ Andie Grace •The Connection Cube • Art Car of the Future Tours – “The Curious Junk” w/ Geoff Godfrey •Snowcones |
1-2pm | •Future Friday Takeover •”EFT Tapping Into Tomorrow’s World” w/ Sonya Sophia •“How to Conclude the Human Race” w/ Oscar Sharpe / Animus •”The Future of Year-Round Burning” w/ Iris & Raspa •”Cool & Curious Monopoly 2040 Game” w/ Sarah DaVanzo •The Connection Cube •Snowcones |
2-3pm | •Future Friday Takeover •”The Power of We: Building Community to Shape the Future of Burning Man” w/ Mareesa Stertz •”How to Run Workshops that Birth the Future We Want” w/ Elle Miller •”Future, Science & Coffee with Burning Nerds” w/ Jukka Pekka •”Tea Futures: Empires Will Fall and Steam Will Rise” w/ Oshan Anand •Snowcones |
3-4pm | •Future Friday Takeover •”Visions Toward Net Zero” w/ George Reed (3:00 -3:30) •”Ancestral Wisdom & Technological Futures” w/ Christopher Krohn & Gina Rae La Cerva •”Future, Science & Coffee with Burning Nerds” w/ Jukka Pekka •”Future of Cool” w/ Sarah DaVanzo •”Galactic Soul Wish Closing” w/ Maura Malini Hoffman •The Connection Cube •Coffee and Elixers |
4-5pm | •Rootpile Bluegrass •”Future Finding Bikeabout” Departure w/ Sarah DaVanzo •Silent Speed Dating |
5-6pm | •St. Terrible •Group Games and Inductions into the Argonauts |
6-7pm | •Spoken Word w/ Robert Cale •Group Games and Inductions into the Argonauts |
7-8pm | Marching Band March Off (7:00 – 8:30) |
8-9pm | •Ragtime Casino Steamboat •Marching Band March off (goes till 8:30) •Ambient Aerial – Wild Child (8:00 – 8:40) •Warm Whiskey and Snark |
9-10pm | •Ragtime Casino Steamboat •Fou Fou Ha •Black Rock Blackjack •Warm Whiskey and Snark |
10-11pm | •Ragtime Casino Steamboat •Fou Fou Ha •Black Rock Blackjack •Card Connections a •Warm Whisky an Snark •Kuker MV Collab |
11pm-12am | •Tea Circus •Black Rock Blackjack •Fou Fou Ha at the Dining Room Table •Card Connections & Social Dating Games •Kuker MV Collab |
Saturday – Aug 31st, 2024
12-1am | •Tea Circus •Fou Fou Ha at the Dining Room Table •Kuker MV Collab |
1-2am | •Tea Circus •Fou Fou Ha at the Dining Room Table •Kuker MV Collab |
2-3am | Family Dramedy – 1 woman show w Annie Gaia |
3-4am | Spoken Word w/ Miss Conception |
4-5am | |
5-6am | |
6-7am | •Bloomerian •Sunrise Sketching |
7-8am | •Bloomerian •Sunrise Sketching |
8-9am | “Finding your Center” Yoga w/ Amanda (8:30 start) |
9-10am | •”Finding your Center” Yoga w/ Amanda •Contact Improvisational Jam •Shamanic Car Wash •Morning Card Downloads and Movement |
10-11am | •”Accountability as Liberation: Reducing Harm and Fostering Joy in the New Utopia” w/ Mischa Byruck •Contact Improvisational Jam •Shamanic Car Wash |
11am-12pm | •”Art Alleviating Povery (and how to Build a Burning Man Sculpture with No Experience)” w/ Fiona Aboud •”At Our Fingertips: Rebranding Human Touch” w/ Epiphany Jordan |
12-1pm | •Untethered Movement Ecstatic Dance •Chinese Calligraphy Tattoos |
1-2pm | Untethered Movement Ecstatic Dance |
2-3pm | Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint |
3-4pm | Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint |
4-5pm | Genius Hour Variety Improv Show w/ The Jive Joint |
5-6pm | B1 Guitar Loop Show |
6-7pm | •Rich Storms / Cogitaro •Bar & BBQ w/ Alodie |
7-8pm | •Millad Music •Bar& BBQ w/ Alodie |
8-9pm | THE MAN BURNS |
9-10pm | THE MAN BURNS |
10-11pm | THE MAN BURNS |
11pm-12am | •Madness Prevails – Post Apocalyptic Theme Party •SHRED (full band) |
Sunday – Sep 1st, 2024
12-1am | •Madness Prevails – Post Apocalyptic Theme Party •Nodo and Sohm (DJs) •Surrealist Tea Party |
1-2am | •Madness Prevails – Post Apocalyptic Theme Party •Nodo and Sohm (DJs) •Surrealist Tea Party •Axolotl Earth Gardian MV |
2-3am | |
3-4am | |
4-5am | |
5-6am | |
6-7am | Tone Ranger |
7-8am | Tone Ranger |
8-9am | |
9-10am | •Contact Improvisational Jam •Shamanic Car Wash •Morning Card Downloads and Movement |
10-11am | •Contact Improvisational Jam •Shamanic Car Wash •Morning Card Downloads and Movement |
11am-12pm | |
12-1pm | |
1-2pm | “Release and Recieve” w/ Teagan Rose |
2-3pm | Jef Stott |
3-4pm | |
4-5pm | |
5-6pm | |
6-7pm | |
7-8pm | Tim Daniels |
8-9pm | THE TEMPLE BURNS |
9-10pm | THE TEMPLE BURNS |
10-11pm | THE TEMPLE BURNS |
11pm-12am | Procession back to Center Camp and Integration & Closing Ceremony |
12am-1am | Soul in the Machine MV (Closing Set) |